Privacy Statement BASS vzw

Short

 

BASS vzw located at Wilrijkstraat 10.2650 Edegem is responsible for the processing of your Personal Data, via its website www.belsleep.org.

 

BASS vzw processes data from the visitors and/or users for the following purposes:

  • Executing and offering the services of BASS vzw;
  • Management of requests for information;
  • Improvement of the operation of BASS vzw & the Website;
  • Sending a newsletter / advertisement on other sleep courses;
  • To provide all other services you have requested;
  • Compliance with applicable legislation.

 

You can always request access to - and rectification or erasure of Personal Data or to restrict the processing; as well as the right to object to processing, the right to data portability and the right to withdraw your consent at all times.

 

Personal Data are transferred to following recipients:

  • Processors that provide statistical research and analysis;
  • Processors who provide hosting of this Website and related databases;
  • Processors and controllers who act as a subcontractor for BASS vzw in the execution of the services;

 

 

 

1. Definitions

In this Privacy Statement the following terms are defined as follows:

  1. BASS vzw: BASS vzw, a company organized and existing under the laws of Belgium, with its registered offices at Wilrijkstraat 10.2650 Edegem and registered with the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises under number 0423.435.484
  2. Website: the website of BASS vzw, www.belsleep.org, and derivative websites developed and administered by BASS vzw.
  3. Personal Data: Any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.
  4. Processing: Any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction; 

 

2. Processing of Personal Data

This Privacy Statement is applicable to all Processing activities undertaken by BASS vzw, related to or following the use of the Website by the visitor.

BASS vzw attaches great importance to respecting and protecting your privacy and the confidentiality and safety of your Personal Data.

By accessing this Website and/or disclosing your Personal Data you expressly consent to the processing of Personal Data in accordance with the conditions set out in this Privacy Statement.

The Personal Data is Processed until 25 may 2018 in accordance with the Act of 8 December 1992 concerning the protection of privacy with regard to the processing of personal data (hereinafter the 'Act of 8 December 1992'), which implemented the EU Data Protection Directive 95/46 EC; as off and including 25 may 2018 in accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (hereinafter 'GDPR'). These regulations are hereinafter referred to as 'Data Protection Regulation'.

In this regard BASS vzw acts as the data controller, meaning that it determines the purposes and means of processing of Personal Data.

 

3. What information

 

a)    Information provided by the Visitor

 

BASS vzw may process following Personal Data via its Website, through including without limitation, the account registration form:

  • Personal identification data, such as your name, profession, e-mail address, professional and private address; chosen  login name, phone number, RIZIV/INAMI number, BTW/VAT number
  • Any other information that you choose to provide, by any means.


b)   Information about your visit and usage of the Website

 

BASS vzw may process following Personal Data via its Website, through including without limitation, the use of cookies:

  • Information about your PC or mobile device and your visits and use of the Website, including your IP address, operating system, browser type and geographical location;

The fields of relevant forms denoted with (*) are strictly necessary for the purposes of processing, if one or more of these fields are not completed the form will not be executed. Other fields can be completed to better facilitate the provision of services by BASS vzw.

 

4. Purposes of processing

BASS vzw collects and processes Personal Data for one or multiple of following purposes:

Purposes

Legal basis

Executing and offering BASS services (as described in the Terms and Conditions)

Execution of an agreement

Management of requests for information

Execution of an agreement

Improve the workings of BASS vzw & the Website

Legitimate Interests of BASS vzw[1]

Sending a newsletter / advertising

Consent

Accounting

Execution of an agreement

To provide any other services you have requested

Execution of an agreement

Compliance with applicable legislation

Legal obligation

 

If the BASS vzw wishes to use Personal Data for an incompatible new purpose BASS vzw will request your consent prior to this new use, unless such Processing is required by Union or national law.

When the Processing is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of Processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

 

5. Transfers of Personal Data

Personal Data is only processed by BASS vzw for internal use for the above described purposes. We do not rent or sell your Personal Data to third parties for use for their own purposes.

Within BASS vzw the data is passed on only to collaborators on a ''need to know' basis.

BASS vzw can make use of data processors to process your Personal Data. Data processors are natural or legal persons, public authorities, agencies or other bodies which process Personal Data on behalf of BASS vzw.

BASS vzw can transfer the Personal Data to following (categories of) recipients:

  • Processors that provide statistical research and analysis;
  • Processors who provide hosting of this Website and related databases;
  • Processors and controllers who act as a subcontractor for BASS vzw in the execution of the services;

Personal Data may be processed by these recipients outside the European Economic Area, BASS vzw will make sure appropriate safeguards are implemented. You can obtain a copy of the guaranteed measures upon written request.

BASS vzw may alter its corporate structure through including changing legal form, merger, acquisitions and sale of affiliates, in such transactions Personal Data will be passed on in accordance with this Privacy Statement and applicable data protection law.

 

6. Personal Data storage duration

BASS vzw will store the Personal Data for following periods:

Personal Data

5 year after dismission of individual member

 

 

7. Your rights


You are entitled to request from us access to and rectification or erasure of Personal Data or restriction of processing or to object to processing as well as the right to data portability. Rectification can be done by yourself by changing personal data in your membership account. For the purpose of erasing you should send your dated and signed request to BASS vzw, Wilrijkstraat 10.2650 Edegem, enclosing a copy of your identity card[2], or you can contact BASS vzw via email at info@belsleep.org and furnish your email with an electronic signature.

 

Within one month of the submission of the request, you will be informed of the follow-up given to it.

You have the right to withdraw your consent for a particular Processing activity at any time, without this affecting the lawfulness of the processing on the basis of the consent before its withdrawal. In case you have given your permission to receive newsletters and advertising, you can withdraw it by changing your account settings or using the "unsubscribe / unsubscribe" link in this communication.

Finally, you always have the right to submit a complaint to the supervisory authority.

No automated decision making, including profiling, is used in the Processing of Personal Data.

 

8. Anonymous data

 

BASS vzw is permitted to collect non-personal and anonymous data when the Website is visited and anonymize Personal Data. This data does not allow BASS vzw to proceed to identify an individual person and this data can be shared with third parties, including for statistical purposes.

 

9. Cookies

This Website makes use of cookies to enhance the browsing experience. For more information regarding the use of cookies, please refer to our Cookie Statement.

 

10. Changes

BASS vzw reserves the right to continually update this Privacy Statement.

This Privacy Statement was last updated:13 May 2019.

 

11. Miscellaneous

If any of the provisions of this Privacy Statement would be wholly or partially annulled by a binding decision, this shall have no effect whatsoever on the other provisions of this Privacy Statement. BASS vzw is entitled to modify or replace such a provision by another provision which, within legal limits, has the same effect.

The failure of BASS vzw to demand strict compliance with the provisions of this Privacy Statement shall not be construed as a waiver or rejection thereof.

 

12. Applicable law

Any dispute or claim relating to this Privacy Statement and the processing of Personal Data shall be governed by Belgian law and the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of the judicial district where BASS vzw's registered office is located (Belgium).

 

13. Contact

If you have any questions or comments regarding the policy concerning the processing of Personal Data after reading this Privacy Statement, please contact the contact person at the address Wilrijkstraat 10.2650 Edegem or you can contact BASS vzw via email at info@belsleep.org.

Please send requests for additional general information concerning the protection of Personal Data to the Belgian Data Protection Authority to the address, 25 Drukpersstraat, B-1000 Brussels telephone number: +32 (0)2 274 48 00 or via email at contact@apd-gba.be (www.dataprotectionauthority.be).

 



[1] Improvement is necessary for [Company]'s interests. Improving the workings of [Company] is also to the benefit of the data subjects, there is no harm to the rights and interests of the data subjects.

 

[2] Please anonymise the following fields on the copy of your identity card: card number & national register number.